Full Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We take your privacy very seriously and we will make sure that we treat your personal data with the utmost care and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Introduction

Last updated: September 2nd 2022

Yachtsnl B.V., a company incorporated in The Netherlands (registration number 83410988), having its registered office at Leeuwenveldseweg 14T, 1382LX, Weesp, The Netherlands (“Yachtsnl”, "us", "we", or "our") operates the www.yachtsnl.com platform (“Platform”), where we inform you about Dutch yachts, related products and services and we connect potential buyers and sellers of yachts. Yachtsnl B.V. is the primary party responsible for your data processing on the Platform.

This privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) provides information about how your personal data is used on our Platform.

Collection and Use

While operating the Platform, we may process your personal data. We may ask you to provide us with certain personal data or collect personal data by (automatic) other means. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. We only process personal data if we have a lawful basis for doing so.

Data you provide to us

We may collect and process the following categories of personal data:

  • Name and contact details – this is information we use to identify you and to make sure you are who you claim to be. This may include your name (first, last, initials), date of birth and e-mail address. We collect this personal data when you create an account or you provide this personal data to us via other means, such as e-mail.
  • Preference data – this is information we use to make sure that you have the best experience whenever we interact. This may include your stated preferences on our Platform. We may use this personal data to approach you with relevant communication about your preferences.
  • Job application data – this is information we process if you would apply for a job at Yachtsnl. This may include your c.v. credentials, such as name, date of birth, e-mail address, job history, experiences and photograph. We store this personal data for a maximum period of 4 weeks after the job application procedure has ended.

Data we collect by other means

  • Photographs and video material – this is information we use for the purpose of displaying advertisements on our Platform. This may include photos, videos and other illustrations. This material might contain personal data.
  • Analytical data – this is data we use to make sure that our Platform is functioning properly, to enhance and optimize our Platform and to improve the overall visitor’s experience. This data may include a unique user id, IP-address, current log-in location, date and time of the visit, browser type and device type.

Lawful bases for processing

We process your personal data pursuant to the following lawful bases:

1. For the conclusion and execution of an agreement. We process your personal data based on this lawful basis in relation to the following purposes:

a. Creating an account. We use your name and contact details in order to create an account.

b. Support request. We use your name and contact details to manage your inquiries and request which you have submitted to us.

c. Managing your job application. We use your job application data to manage your job application at Yachtsnl.

2. For our legitimate interest. We process your personal data where it is in our legitimate interest to run a lawful business and to promote and innovate that business, as long as it does not outweigh your interest. We process your personal data based on this lawful basis in relation to the following purposes:

a. Preventing fraud or criminal activities. We may process your name and contact details to prevent fraud and criminal activities.

b. Managing our Platform. In order to provide our services, we process your name and contact details and analytical data so that you can find information about yachts and that you can connect with buyers, brokers and/or sellers of yachts.

3. Based on your consent. In some cases, we will ask your explicit consent before we process your personal data. We process your personal data based on this lawful basis in relation to the following purposes:

a. Marketing activities. We ask you explicit consent to process your name and contact details and interest data to contact you with newsletters, marketing- or promotional materials, or other information that may be of interest to you.

b. Analysing your interest. We only process your name and contact details, preference data and analytical data for the purpose of analysing your browsing habits within the use of your account in order to personalise your experience on our Platform.

4. For compliance with legal obligations. To be able to comply with legal requirements, we may process your data if this is a statutory requirement, including in relation to taxes, sanction legislation, attachments and the prevention of money laundering or fraud.

Third Party Service Providers

Processors

Your personal data will be processed by staff authorized to do so. In addition, your data may also be processed by third parties that we use to operate the Platform. These so-called data processors have been adequately selected and are statutory and/or contractually bound to comply with applicable rules on the processing of personal data. Data processors have been designated as responsible for the processing and carrying out their activities in accordance with the instructions given by us.

We may also have to transfer your personal data to police and judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the detection and prosecution of crimes, the prevention and protection from threats to public security, to allow us to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other legitimate reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others. 

Other third parties

On our Platform it is possible to get in touch with third parties, such as yacht sellers or their brokers. These third parties are usually not a data processor that process your personal data on our behalf. We only make it easier for you to contact them. We do not actively share personal data with these third parties. Should you decide to contact these third parties, please note that we have no control over and are not responsible for the processing of your personal data by such third parties. 

Links To Other Sites

Our Platform may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a link that directs you to a third party website, we strongly advise you to review the applicable privacy statement. We have no control over, and we are not responsible for the content or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Social Media

We may use social media buttons and/or plug-ins on our Platform to allow our users to share and promote our content. These components may utilize cookies and/or other tracking techniques may be used which might save identifiable features of its users. To learn about such use, we refer to the privacy and/or cookie policies of such third parties.

Cookies 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone or other device with access to the internet ("device"). These cookies can be stored and read through your web browser. After a cookie is placed, your device can be recognised as long as you use the same web browser and as long as the cookie is not deleted. This makes it possible, for example, to click back to the previously visited web page. Cookies can also be used for analytics and tracking purposes.

Functional Cookies

Functional cookies are cookies that are necessary to display and navigate our Platform properly. More precisely, these are cookies that may be: (i) used for the sole purpose of facilitating communication or (ii) strictly necessary for a service requested by the Platform visitor.

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies are used to obtain information about the quality or effectiveness of a website. We use such cookies to improve the quality and effectiveness of our Platform. Legally, these cookies are exempt from the consent requirement for cookies. We therefore do not ask you for permission to use these cookies, but we do inform you about this.

We use the service Google Analytics. Through our Platform, Google Inc. (Google), as provider of this service, places analytical cookies. Please note that we have adjusted the Google Analytics settings to make these more privacy-friendly, in accordance with the privacy-friendly settings guide for Google Analytics issued by the Netherlands Authority for the Protection of Personal Data. For example, your IP address is partially masked and the option to share data is disabled. Click here for more general information on how Google uses cookies and the Google privacy policy. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy- and/or cookie policy of Google.

Tracking and other cookies

With your permission, we may place tracking cookies on your computer. These cookies allow us to track your browsing behaviour on our Platform and to learn about your interests. Cookies requiring your consent are only placed on your computer if you have agreed to this by clicking the accept button in the cookie banner which is shown to you when you first visit our website. You can use the cookies settings tool if you do not wish to receive certain types of cookies on our website, wish to change the cookie settings, or wish to withdraw your consent later.

Data Security

The security of your personal data is important to us. Therefore, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing data, we have implemented various appropriate technical and organisational to ensure a level of security to protect your personal data against destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access. These include administrative, physical and technological measures. Persons working for us are bound by confidentiality and must comply with our instructions aimed at the adequate protection of your data.

Privacy Of Minors

With our Platform, we do not aim to address anyone under the age of 16 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personal data from Children. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your Children have provided us with personal data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from a Child without verification of parental consent, we will take the necessary steps to remove that information from our servers and database.

Data Retention and Transfer

We store your personal data for a limited period of time and in no event longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, which period may differ depending on the type of activity that involves the processing of your personal data. After this limited period, your data will be permanently erased or otherwise rendered anonymous in an irreversible way. Your personal data will be stored on servers which are located in the European Economic Area.[NE2]  We only transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area if an adequate safeguard is in place and on the condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you are available

Your privacy rights and contacting

You have the right to view and change the personal data that we have collected from you. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. In certain cases, you can also ask us to limit the processing of your personal data, erase your data, transfer your data to another data controller or have it deleted. In order to exercise any of your rights as to personal data controlled by us, please contact us. Be aware that we may ask you for certain additional information to help us confirm your identity before we comply with such request.

You can submit a complaint about the processing of your personal data. If we do not meet your request for access, rectification, objection, restriction, erasure or transfer of your personal data, you can submit a complaint with the Data Protection Authority in your country. In the Netherlands, the relevant authority is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.  

If you are not happy with how the complaint is resolved, you can lodge an appeal with the competent courts.

Changes To This Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to update or change our privacy statement at any time, so please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes.

Contact details

Yachtsnl B.V.  
Leeuwenveldseweg 14T 
1382LX Weesp 
The Netherlands

T: +31(0)20 2246 024 
E: contact@yachtsnl.com  
W: https://yachtsnl.com